Terms that are capitalised in this Privacy Policy, take their meaning from the Website’s Terms of Service and incorporate the following definitions:

User means the person who creates a Subscriber Account.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Village Chief via the Website. Whilst we make our best endeavours to comply with the Privacy Act 2001(Cth) and the National Privacy Principles, this Privacy Policy does not purport to be a statement of compliance with the Privacy Act 2001 (Cth).

We are committed to responsibly manage personal information collected from Users during the course of use of the Website.

1.1 How to contact Village Chief about privacy

Privacy is very important to Village Chief. For that reason, please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact Village Chief if there are any questions. Please contact Village Chief at info@villagechief.com.

Level 2, 282 Wickham Street
Fortitude Valley, QLD, 4006

1.2 Collection

Village Chief may collect personal information if Users input any personal information into the Website. Village Chief will collect personal information by only lawful and fair means. Village Chief will collect personal information about Users only from the User if it is reasonable and practical to do so. In addition, Village Chief automatically receives and records information on the server logs from the User’s browser, including the User’s IP address and cookie information. This enables Village Chief to tell when Users utilise the Website and also to help customise the User’s Website experience.

1.3 Opting out

Users can unsubscribe to marketing material sent by Village Chief by clicking on the functional unsubscribe facility.

1.4 Purpose

The purpose to which Village Chief collects personal information is to provide Users with the best Service possible. Generally, Users have no obligation to provide any information requested by Village Chief. However, if Users do not provide Village Chief with certain types of personal information, Users will be unable to create a Subscriber Account.

1.5 Use and Disclosure

Village Chief will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Village Chief customarily discloses personal information only to service providers who assist Village Chief in operating the Website and its Service. Users’ personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless such disclosure is required by law or with the User’s consent.

1.6 Data quality

Village Chief take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses in the normal operation of the Service is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

1.7 Security

Village Chief takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Further, Village Chief takes all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de- identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

1.8 Access and correction

Users may gain access to, and correct, the personal information Village Chief holds about them in certain circumstances. Users can obtain such access, by contacting Village Chief on the details set out above.

1.9 Transfer out of Australia

The Website may or may not be hosted in Australia. For that reason, Village Chief may transfer data on the Website (including all personal information) to the hosting service provider in other countries including but not limited to the United States. Users hereby consent to this transfer.

Village Chief takes all reasonable steps to ensure that any hosting service providers have adequate data protection policies and procedures in place to protect any personal information it may receive in their course of dealing with Village Chief.

1.10 Third Party personal information

Village Chief may collect, store, use and disclose the personal information of individuals who have a course of dealing with the User. Any third party personal information will be collected, stored, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.